southgate logo

Boards and Commissions

Click a board or commission below to see a list of its members.

Building and Mechanical Board of Appeals Board of Review Board of Zoning Appeal
Brownfield Redevelopment Authority Building Authority Commission On Aging
Compensation Commission Cultural, Arts, and Special Events Commission Dangerous Building Hearing Board
Downtown Development Authority Economic Development Corp Ethics Board
Historical Foundation Library Commission Municipal Employees Civil Service Commission

Parks & Recreation Commission Plan Commission 
Police & Fire Civil Service Commission Police & Fire Retirement Board Public Safety Commission
Tax Increment Finance Authority Water Board  


Building and Mechanical Board of Appeals
Bob Hodge

Robert Hines
Mike Quint
Back to Top

Board of Review
Chris Poirier
Doug Drysdale
Maria Schieltz
Back to Top
Board of Zoning Appeals 
Dennis Richardson
Tom Coombs
Tim Foucher
Priscilla Ayres-Reiss
Pat Poirier
Gary Martin
Patricia Anderson
Back to Top

Brownfield Redevelopment Authority
Tom Laskaris
Mario Garza
John Graziani
Jay Leonard
Walt Oben
Tony DiCarlo
Ron Moran
Steve Szatmari
Back to Top

Building Authority
Robert Hines
Joseph Kuspa
Greg Tupancy
Back to Top

Commission On Aging
Dick Bentley
Valenteen Bojanowski
Maria Graziani
Carol Healey
Nancy Mellon
Victoria Witt
Kim Kuspa
Back to Top

Compensation Commission
Aaron Bertera
Brian Clark
Jerome Daley
Marcella Kasprsyk
Shirley St. Souver
Patty Snyder
Bob Zaleski
Back to Top

Cultural, Arts, and Special Events Commission (CASE)
Marion Bolen
Cindy Burley
Robin Craig
Nancy Gratz
Ana Mitchell
Shirley St. Souver
Beverly Sunday
Carol Wilkins
Back to Top

Dangerous Building Hearing Board
Tom Ozeranek
Robert Hines
Michael Yoos
Back to Top

Downtown Development Authority
Joseph Kuspa
Mohammad Abdorabboh
Alexander Leonard
Bruce Genthe
Brian Batko
Wally Kleit
Greg Kowalski
Lauren Moser
Back to Top

Economic Development Corp
Mario Garza
John Graziani
Jay Leonard
Walt Oben
Tony DiCarlo
Ron Moran
Tom Larkaris
Steve Szatmari
Back to Top

Ethics Board
Karen Labeau
Theresa Lannen
Gary Martin
Rick Selva
Shirley St. Souver
Back to Top

Historical Foundation
Tom Lewis
Cheryl Pesci
Jerry Pesci
Kim Kuspa
Tom Lee
Jennifer Ferencz
Dale Zamecki
James Dallos
Marianne McCann - Graham
Marty Bertera
Bob Tarabula
Maria Graziani
Aaron Bertera
Darlene Pomponio
Barbara Keresztury
Back to Top

Library Commission
Don Priest
David Grubbs
Haley Picklo
Mary Lamos
Helen Loveday
Kim Guentner
Elizabeth Altizer
Cathy Nowicki
Back to Top

Municipal Employees Civil Service Commission
Garret Presnell 
Sam Galanis
Brian Clark
Back to Top

Parks & Recreation Commission
Andrew Moul
Scott Labadie
Carol Gordos
Nicole Hales
Rob Proudlock
Cheryl Tank
Roy Birmingham
Dave Pinkowski
Darlene Pomponio
Back to Top

Plan Commission
Jerry Orman
Linda Clark 
Jim Yoos
Leticia Crawford 
Ed Gawlick
Marie Henegar
Patricia Anderson
Barbara Biskner
Chad Godbout

Back to Top

Police & Fire Civil Service Commission
Brian Ochmanek
Gordon Mydlarz
Chris Poirier
Back to Top

Police & Fire Retirement Board
Chris Rollet
Ken Brown
Robert Lukofsky
Gordon Mydlarz
Marc Hatfield
Back to Top

Public Safety Commission
   (a)   There shall be a Public Safety Commission who shall provide for the public peace and safety of persons and property.
   (b)   The Public Safety Commission shall administer the general policies of the police and fire fighting functions of the City.
Jim Austin

Ed Sukel
Robert Hines
Paul Knott
Paul Kolokowski
Norman Loveday
Doug Gildner
Back to Top

Tax Increment Finance Authority
Peter Heggie

Doug Drysdale
Tony Lajeunesse
Rick Lamos
Tony DiCarlo
Ron Moran
Patrick Guentner
Walt Oben
Patricia Anderson
Back to Top

Water Board
Dan Brooks

Jerry Dusick
Don Slankster
Robert Tank
Brian Wolff
Back to Top